• Address: Ierapetra Crete, Greece
  • Phone: +30 28420 27275
  • Hours: 7 Days a week from 09-00 am to 5-00 pm

PRIVACY POLICY

The website myrto.gr uses the SSL protocol to secure online business transactions. In this way, all personal information like credit card data, name, addresses, is encrypted so that it may not be read or changed while transferred on the Internet.

In order for any transaction to be performed throughout our website our customers will need to provide us some of their personal information like name, surname, address, email and telephone number and giving us permission to use the personal data in order to complete their purchase order. It is really important for us to protect your personal data therefore the above information will be used strictly and only to complete your purchase order and to reply to any information that you might need regarding your order and relative matters, after the completion of your order all your personal information will be erased/destroyed.

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That is why we undertake the responsibility to handle your personal data responsibly and legally. We will in no case receive from you any more personal data than is necessary for the purpose of collecting it, nor will it disclose your data to third parties unless this is strictly necessary for our execution / performance (delivery of a product) or processing by a third party is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (eg conducting a credit check) or if you have given a prior consent and / or when the law so requires (for example, to execute a court order, a public prosecutor’s order, etc.). Subject to any provisions of this Policy, we do not sell, lease or transfer your personal data to third parties. We do not collect and process personal data of underage children. The management and protection of your personal data by us is governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the relevant provisions of both Greek and European law relating to the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data and Decisions Of the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority. Any possible future change to the above regulatory framework will be the subject to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data is any information that relates to you, or it may be attributed to you. For example, the name, surname, father name, address, postcode, city, country, county / region, phone, mobile, fax and user data, such as email, username, a. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as applicable). Additionally, personal data is also any technical data that concerns you and can identify you with a treatment such as IP address or web pages from which you entered our Website, etc.

By visiting the Website, registering as a member of the e-shop, subscribing to the Newsletter Service, submitting a purchase order to the e-shop, we collect and process personal data and information about you, either through cookies or directly from you. The collection and processing of your personal data and information relating to you takes place on the one hand for purposes directly related to the services we offer you and you have contracted with us to provide you with, and / or for the purposes for which you have given us your consent and always in accordance with applicable laws and regulations on the protection of personal data. The personal data that we collect in accordance with the foregoing is relevant and appropriate to the fulfillment of out obligations to you resulting from transactions with the e-shop and the use of the services provided to you. We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our products and services, and we keep part of them after you unsubscribe in accordance with our legal obligations. By visiting the Site, submitting an order, subscribing to Newsletter, opening an Account you consent to this Privacy Policy and provide us with your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Our site myrto.gr certificate has been authorized by Let’s Encrypt, the leading provider of the most trusted solution for online security

Member Registration – Opening an Account

When registering to Our e-shop, We collect all the personal details you provide us with when registering and opening an Account with Us, such as Name, surname, postal address and email address .  We only use those personal details for the purpose of opening you personal Account to our e-shop, while We collect your password only for the purpose of enabling your account any time you log -in.

 Purchase of products through the e-shop. 

You must provide Us with Your personal details when submitting You online Order such as Name, surname, postal address and email address. We use those personal data for the purpose of executing the Orders (deliver you the Products, effect payment). When submitting Your personal details at the Order stage, you consent to receipt of notification emails regarding the acceptance of you Order as well as telephone or email communication in cases where we cannot execute Your Order or for any other reason related to the execution of your Order. In addition We collect Your bank account in case we need to return any money received from You according to applicable laws and the Terms & Conditions.

Credit card Payments

When paying with credit card, you provide us with the card number and CCV number. Your data are secured by high quality security measures RSA Encryption. We only Use the credit card details for collecting payments and we do not keep your credit card’s details. You must provide us with your card details every time you wish to buy form Our store paying via credit card.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

As mentioned above, Personal Data and Information collected by us pursuant to this Privacy Policy are collected solely for the purpose of Users’ transactions with the e-shop, communication with them, execution of their orders, improvement of services provided and ensure their provision, for statistical purposes, in order to avoid fraudulent and unacceptable uses. Subject to what is expressly defined in this Privacy Policy, personal data may not be used by any third party (except as provided by law and the only competent authorities).

In summary, we ask for as much information as we need in order you enjoy a distinct buying experience: in time delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

 

TO WHOM AND WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your Personal data and information as required or permitted by law with:

Third Party Service Providers

We will provide your data and information to third party companies to perform services on our behalf, including dispatching of goods and delivery (i.e. courier companies we co-operate with) payment processing (i.e Paypall, banks, etc), data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services (i.i. with technical service providers), customer service and to assist us in our marketing efforts (i.e. marketing and advertising service providers). We direct all such third party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your data and information for any purpose other than to provide services on myrto’s behalf.

DATA SUBJECT CONCENT

By conducting any transaction and use of the Services at the e-shop and in accordance with its Terms of Use & Sales, you consent to this Privacy Policy and particularly you provide us with your consent:

Use Data for making an order: By accessing and using the e-shop, you agree to use of your personal data for the purpose of providing the particular service, delivering the purchased products, communicating with you, and providing any other service. Especially the consent mechanism is described above.

Use of data for advertising purposes: you agree that we will process and use your personal data and other Information for marketing actions, such as sending you an email with general information or promotional (newsletters) about our products. If you wish, we will quit the use of his personal data for promotional purposes, provided that unsubscribe procedures are followed. The unsubscribe procedures are referred in this Privacy Policy to this and the General Terms.

Data transmission in case of a legal provision: You consent to the transmission of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to government and public security as well as for the prosecution of criminal offenses.

SAFETY, SECURITY AND COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorized access.

More particularly, the bank that we cooperate with uses automated control systems to combat fraud. The bank uses data-certified technology, while the transfer of your card details to credit card clearing companies is governed by the Standards of the Payment Card Securitate Board.

In addition, we do not store the details of your cards that you give us either via web. Your card details are not visible to us, because automatically after they are submitted to us, they are transmitted via a hyperlink directly to the Bank that also carries out the credit card clearing.

While using our Services, you are and remain responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Account information. Therefore, you must take all reasonable measures for unauthorized access to your Account, such as ensuring that the password remains secure. If you believe your password has been passed on to unauthorized third parties, you must notify it to us as soon as possible, but until then you have the sole responsibility for the transactions or transactions that have been made using your password.

RIGHT TO INFORMATION, RIGHT TO ERASURE

Within the scope of the legislation on the confidentiality of telecommunications and the protection of  personal data, you have the right to be informed and to object.In any case, the right to access and objection (including correction) of any personal data relevant to the personal data processed by us is addressed in writing to us at email info’@’myrto.gr. You may submit a request to us for free access to your data, depending on the data that we hold for you, we may charge you the cost of our Company to provide information regarding your data or any other information we keep for you.

For any questions or suggestions or statements related to these issues, please contact us.

If you wish to delete your Account, you should contact us at email sales”@”myrto.gr or by sending a message in the online contact form and we will proceed immediately with any necessary actions. In any case, after deleting your personal data, you expressly agree to maintain the statistics regarding you, since these (your data) will have become anonymous.

At any time you reserve the right to update and / or object to the further processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection.